Czech film awards

Czech film awards

Czech film awards

a

In the Czech Republic, two major annual awards are held every year: the Czech Lion Awards and the Czech Film Critics' Awards.

Czech Lion Awards (Czech: Český lev) are annual awards that recognize accomplishments in filmmaking and television. It is the highest award of achievement in film awarded in the Czech Republic. The jury is composed of members of the Czech Film and Television Academy (ČFTA).

https://www.filmovaakademie.cz/

Czech Film Critics' Awards (Czech: Ceny české filmové kritiky) are annual awards that recognize accomplishments in filmmaking and television. Awards were established in 2010 as alternative to Czech Lion Awards. Awards are organised by Association of Czech Film Critics.

http://www.filmovakritika.cz/

Czech Lion Awards 2021

Best Feature Film
Zatopek | producers Kryštof Mucha & David Ondříček

Best Documentary Feature
Intensive Life Unit | director Adéla Komrzý, producer Pavla Janoušková Kubečková

Best Director
Zatopek | David Ondříček

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Emma in Love | Pavla Gajdošíková

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Zatopek | Václav Neužil

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Occupation | Antonie Formanová

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
The Man with Hare Ears | Oldřich Kaiser

Best Screenplay
Occupation | Vojtěch Mašek, Marek Šindelka

Best Cinematography
Zatopek | Štěpán Kučera

Best Film Editing
Zatopek | Jarosław Kamiński

Best Sound
Zatopek | Jakub Čech, Pavel Rejholec

Best Music
Occupation | La Petit Sonja, Hank J. Manchini

Best Stage Design
Zatopek | Jan Vlasák

Best Costumes
Božena | Katarina Štrbová Bieliková

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Zatopek | Jana Dopitová

Best Television Film or Miniseries
Božena | producer Michal Reitler, creator Lenka Wimmerová

Best Television Series
The Defender | producer Michal Reitler, creators Tereza Kopáčová, Tomáš Mašín, Tomáš Feřtek & Matěj Podzimek

Best Animated Film
Even Mice Belong in Heaven | directors Denisa Grimmová and Jan Bubeníček, producers Vladimír Lhoták and Alexandre Charlet

Best Short Film
Love, Dad | Diana Cam Van Nguyen

Honorary Award for Uniqe Contribution to the Czech Cinema
Ivo Špalj

Magnesia Award for the Best Student Film – non-statutory award
Love, Dad | Diana Cam Van Nguyen

Best Film Poster - non-statutory award
Zatopek | Julie Vrabelová, Jakub Spurný, Zdeněk Trinkewitz a Aleš Najbrt

Award of Film Fans - non-statutory award
Zatopek | David Ondříček

Read the full article

Zavřít
Czech Film Critics' Awards 2021

Best Film
Occupation | Julie Žáčková, Jan Hlavsa

Best Documentary
Intensive Life Unit | Adéla Komrzý

Best Director
Occupation | Michal Nohejl

Best Screenplay
Occupation | Marek Šindelka, Vojtěch Mašek

Best Actress
Pavla Gajdošíková | Emma in Love

Best Actor
Václav Neužil | Zatopek

Audiovisual Achievement
Even Mice Belong in Heaven – Animation | Denisa Grimmová, Jan Bubeníček

Best Short Film
Love, Dad | Diana Cam Van Nguyen

Offscreen
The Defender | Tereza Kopáčová, Tomáš Mašín, Tomáš Feřtek, Matěj Podzimek

Newcomer of the Year - Innogy Award
Michal Nohejl | Occupation

Read the full article

Zavřít
Czech Lion Awards 2020

BEST FILM
Charlatan | producers Šárka Cimbalová, Kevan Van Thompson

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Caught in the Net – director Barbora Chalupová, Vít Klusák – producers Vít Klusák, Filip Remunda

BEST DIRECTOR
Charlatan – Agnieszka Holland

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Shadow Country – Magdaléna Borová

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Charlatan – Ivan Trojan

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Shadow Country – Petra Špalková

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Droneman – Jiří Mádl

BEST SCREENPLAY
Shadow Country – Ivan Arsenjev

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Charlatan – Martin Štrba

BEST FILM EDITING
Shadow Country – Jan Daňhel

BEST SOUND
Charlatan – Radim Hladík jr.

BEST MUSIC
Shadow Country – Jakub Kudláč

BEST STAGE DESIGN
Maria Theresa – Martin Kurel

BEST COSTUMES
Shadow Country – Zuzana Bambušek Krejzková

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Havel – Adriana Bartošová, René Stejskal

BEST TELEVISION FILM OR MINISERIES
Actor – main producers Rastislav Šesták, Peter Bebjak, Kateřina Ondřejková – main maker Peter Bebjak, Petr Bok

BEST TELEVISION SERIES
Rats – main producers Viktor Tauš, Jan Lekeš – main makers Viktor Tauš, Matěj Chlupáček, Miro Šifra

BEST ANIMATED FILM
A Colourful Dream – director, producer, designer Jan Balej

BEST SHORT FILM
Anatomy of a Czech Afternoon – director Adam Martinec – producer Matěj Paclík

EXCEPTIONAL FEAT IN THE AREA OF AUDIO-VISUAL ARTS
Film Naživo/Televize Naživo
Filmového muzea NaFilM
#martyisdead

MAGNESIA AWARD FOR THE BEST STUDENT FILM – non-statutory award
Anatomy of a Czech Afternoon – director Adam Martinec

BEST FILM POSTER  - non-statutory award
Shadow Country - Jan Poukar- awarded poster

AWARD OF FILM FANS - non-statutory award
Caught in the Net – Barbora Chalupová, Vít Klusák (awarded directors)

Zavřít
Czech Film Critics' Awards 2020

Best Film
Shadow Country | Martin Růžička, Jindřich Motýl

Best Documentary
Caught in the Net | Barbora Chalupová, Vít Klusák

Best Director
Charlatan | Agnieszka Holland

Best Screenplay
Droneman | Petr Zelenka

Best Actress
Shadow Country | Magdalena Borová

Best Actor
Charlatan | Ivan Trojan

Audiovisual Achievement
FREM - cinematography | Viera Čákanyová, Tomáš Klein

Best Short Film
Anatomy of a Czech Afternoon | Adam Martinec

Offscreen
Rats | Viktor Tauš, Matěj Chlupáček, Miro Šifra

Newcomer of the Year - Innogy Award
A New Shift | Jindřich Andrš

Read the full article

Zavřít
Czech Lion Awards 2019

Best Film
The Painted Bird | Václav Marhoul

Best Doumentary
Over the Hills | Martin Mareček, Petr Oukropec, Tereza Polachová, Hanka Kastelicová

Best Director
The Painted Bird | Václav Marhoul

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Owners | Tereza Ramba

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Old-Timers | Jiří Schmitzer

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Owners | Klára Melíšková

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Old-Timers | Ladislav Mrkvička

Best Screenplay
Owners | Jiří Havelka

Best Cinematography
The Painted Bird | Vladimír Smutný

Best Editing
The Painted Bird | Luděk Hudec

Best Sound
The Painted Bird | Pavel Rejholec

Best Music
The Watchmaker’s Apprentice | Ivan Acher, Michal Novinski

Best Stage Design
The Painted Bird | Jan Vlasák

Best Costume Design
The Painted Bird | Helena Rovná

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
The Painted Bird | Ivo Strangmüller

Honorary Award for Unique Contribution to Czech Film
Jaromír Kallista

Magnesia Award for the Best Student Film – non-statutory award
Daughter | Daria Kashcheeva

Best Film Poster – non-statutory award

The Painted Bird | Roman Mrázek

Award of the Film Fans – non-statutory award
Women on the Run | Martin Horský

Best TV Film or Miniseries
Monsters of the Shore - Viktor Tauš, Petr Jarchovský, Jan Štern and Jan Lekeš

Best TV Drama Series
Most! | Jan Prušinovský, Petr Kolečko, Michal Reitler

Exceptional Feat in the Area of Audio-visual Arts
The Painted Bird | Václav Marhoul

The Painted Bird to dominate Czech Lion Awards 2019

Zavřít
Czech Film Critics' Awards 2019

Best Film
Old-Timers | Jiří Konečný

Best Documentary
Over the Hills | Martin Mareček

Best Director
Old-Timers | Martin Dušek, Ondřej Provazník

Best Screenplay
Owners | Jiří Havelka

Best Actress
Owners | Tereza Ramba

Best Actor
Old-Timers | Jiří Schmitzer

Audiovisual Achievement
The Painted Bird - Cinematography | Vladimír Smutný

Offscreen
Daughter | Daria Kashcheeva

Newcomer of the Year - Innogy Award
Karel, Me and You | Bohdan Karásek

Czech Film Critics' Awards: Old-Timers counts three wins

Zavřít
Czech Lion Awards 2018

Best Film
Winter Flies | Jiří Konečný

Best Director
Winter Flies | Olmo Omerzu

Best Documentary
King Skate | Kateřina Černá, Šimon Šafránek

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Moments | Jenovéfa Boková

Best Actor in a Leading Role
The Hastrman | Karel Dobrý

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Winter Flies | Eliška Křenkov

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Winter Flies | Jan František Uher

Best Screenplay
Winter Flies | Petr Pýcha

Best Cinematography
The Hastrman | Diviš Marek

Best Film Editing
Winter Flies | Jana Vlčková

Best Sound
Domestique | Jakub Jurásek, Jan Šulcek, David Titěra

Best Music
The Hastrman | Petr Wajsa

Best Stage Design
Insect | Jan Švankmajer, Václav Švankmaje

Best Costume Design
The Hastrman | Eva Kotková

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
The Magic Quill | Zdeněk Klika

Best TV Film or Miniseries
Dukla 61 (TV Film) | David Ondříček, Matěj Podzimek, Michal Reitler, Jakub Režný

Best TV Drama Series
Dabing Street | Kateřina Ondřejková, Petr Zelenka

Magnesia Award for the Best Student Film
One Hundred and Twenty-eight Thousand | Ondřej Erban

Best Film Poster
Toman

Award of Film Fans
Smiles of Sad Men | Dan Svátek

An Extraordinary Contribution to the Czech Cinema
Věra Plívová-Šimková

An Extraordinary Audiovisual Achievement
Martha Issová (Dukla 61)

The Czech Lion Awards 2018: Winter Flies is the absolute winner

Zavřít
Czech Film Critics' Awards 2018

Best Film
Jan Palach | Viktor Schwarcz, Jan Schwarcz, Silvia Panáková, Erik Panák, Jan Maxa

Best Documentary
When the War Comes | Jan Gebert

Best Director
Winter Flies | Olmo Omerzu

Best Screenplay
Bear With Us | Tomáš Pavlíček, Lucie Bokšteflová

Best Actress
Moments | Jenovéfa Boková

Best Actor
Talks With TGM | Martin Huba

Audiovisual Achievement
Insect – Art Stylization | Jan Švankmajer

Offscreen
The Nagano Tapes | Ondřej Hudeček, Jon Weinbach

Newcomer of the Year - Innogy Award
Jakub Červenka | Talks With TGM

Czech Film Critics‘ Awards: Jan Palach won Best Film, Olmo Omerzu is the Best Director

Zavřít
Czech Lion Awards 2017

Best Film
Ice Mother | Petr Oukropec, Pavel Strnad

Best Documentary
Cervena | Pavel Berčík, Olga Sommerová

Best Director
Ice Mother | Bohdan Sláma

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Ice Mother | Zuzana Kronerová

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Ice Mother | Pavel Nový

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Ice Mother | Petr Špalková

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Barefoot | Oldřich Kaiser

Best Screenplay
Ice Mother | Bohdan Sláma

Best Cinematography
Barefoot | Vladimír Smutný

Best Film Editing
Filthy | Jiří Brožek, Michal Lánský, Jana Vlčková

Best Sound
Barefoot | Jakub Čech, Claus Lynge

Best Music
Little Crusader | Irena a Vojtěch Havlovi

Best Stage Design
Laika | Aurel Klimt, František Lipták, Martin Velíšek

Best Costume Design
Milada | Simona Rybáková

Best Makup and Hairstyling
Milada | Andrea McDonald

Best Film Poster
Barefoot | Lukáš Fišárek, Jiří Karásek

Magnesia Award for the Best Student Film
Attlantis, 2003 | Michal Blaško

Award of Film Fans
Barefoot | Jan Svěrák

Best TV Film or Miniseries
Spravedlnost

Best TV Drama Series
Svět pod hlavou

Honorary Award for Unique Contribution to Czech Film
Alois Fišárek

Ice Mother to dominate Czech Lion Awards 2017

Zavřít

Czech Film Center

Email: info@filmcenter.cz

Contact us