Owners lead nominations for Czech Lion with 12

15 January 2020

Czech Film

Owners lead nominations for Czech Lion with 12

Czech Film

Owners lead nominations for Czech Lion with 12

c

Owners, directed by Jiří Havelka and produced by Marek Jeníček, lead nominations for Czech Lion with 12 – including Best film, Best Director, Best Screenplay or acting categories. Eleven nominations belong to Václav Marhoul’s The Painted Bird, Old-Timers by Martin Dušek and Ondřej Provazník earned 10 noms. The awards ceremony will take place on Saturday 7th March, 2020.

The full list of nominees:

BEST FILM

Na střeše (On the Roof) – producer Monika Kristlová
Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – producer Václav Marhoul
Staříci (Old-Timers) – producer Jiří Konečný
Tiché doteky (A Certain Kind of Silence) – producers Petr Oukropec, Pavel Strnad
Vlastníci (Owners) – producer Marek Jeníček

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Dálava (Over the Hills) – director Martin Mareček – producers Petr Oukropec, Tereza Polachová, Hanka Kastelicová
Forman vs. Forman (Forman vs. Forman) – director Helena Třeštíková, Jakub Hejna – producers Alena Müllerová, Kateřina Černá
Jiří Bělohlávek: „Když já tak rád diriguju..." (Jiří Bělohlávek: “But I just love conducting so much…”) – director Roman Vávra – producers Robert Hanč, Vítězslav Sýkora
Jiří Suchý – Lehce s životem se prát (Jiří Suchý – Tackling Life with Ease) – director Olga Sommerová – producer Viktor Schwarcz
Jiří Trnka: Nalezený přítel (Jiří Trnka: A Long Lost Friend) – director Joël Farges – producer Vladimír Lhoták

BEST DIRECTOR

Na střeše (On the Roof) – Jiří Mádl
Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Václav Marhoul
Staříci (Old-Timers) – Martin Dušek, Ondřej Provazník
Tiché doteky (A Certain Kind of Silence) – Michal Hogenauer
Vlastníci (Owners) – Jiří Havelka

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Karel, já a ty (Karel, me and you) – Jenovéfa Boková
Teroristka (Shotgun Justice) – Iva Janžurová
Tiché doteky (A Certain Kind of Silence) – Eliška Křenková
Vlastníci (Owners) – Dagmar Havlová
Vlastníci (Owners) – Tereza Ramba

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Na střeše (On the Roof) – Alois Švehlík
Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Petr Kotlár
Národní třída (National Street) – Hynek Čermák
Staříci (Old-Timers) – Jiří Schmitzer
Vlastníci (Owners) – Jiří Lábus

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amnestie (Amnesty) – Anna Geislerová
Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Jitka Čvančarová
Národní třída (National Street) – Kateřina Janečková
Vlastníci (Owners) – Klára Melíšková
Vlastníci (Owners) – Pavla Tomicová

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Na střeše (On the Roof) – Duy Anh Tran
Národní třída (National Street) – Jan Cina
Staříci (Old-Timers) – Ladislav Mrkvička
Vlastníci (Owners) – Vojtěch Kotek
Vlastníci (Owners) – David Novotný

BEST SCREENPLAY

Karel, já a ty (Karel, me and you) – Bohdan Karásek
Na střeše (On the Roof) – Jiří Mádl
Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Václav Marhoul
Staříci (Old-Timers) – Martin Dušek, Ondřej Provazník
Vlastníci (Owners) – Jiří Havelka

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Amnestie (Amnesty) – Tomáš Juríček
Na střeše (On the Roof) – Martin Žiaran
Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Vladimír Smutný
Skleněný pokoj (The Glass Room) – Martin Štrba  
Staříci (Old-Timers) – Lukáš Milota

BEST EDITING

Amnestie (Amnesty) – Matej Beneš
Dálava (Over the Hills) – Josef Krajbich
Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Luděk Hudec
Staříci (Old-Timers) – Jana Vlčková
Vlastníci (Owners) – Otakar Šenovský

BEST SOUND

Amnestie (Amnesty) – Viktor Krivosudský
Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Pavel Rejholec
Skleněný pokoj (The Glass Room) – Pavel Rejholec, Viktor Ekrt
Staříci (Old-Timers) – Václav Flegl
Tiché doteky (A Certain Kind of Silence) – Richard Müller

BEST MUSIC

Amnestie (Amnesty) – Matúš Široký, Jozef Lupták
Hodinářův učeň (The Watchmaker’s Apprentice) – Ivan Acher, Michal Novinski
Na střeše (On the Roof) – René Rypar
Skleněný pokoj (The Glass Room) – Antoni Komasa-Łazarkiewicz, Rupert Vokmann
Staříci (Old-Timers) – Matouš Hejl, Miroslav Srnka

BEST STAGE DESIGN

Amnestie (Amnesty) – Tomáš Berka, Václav Vohlídal, Karol Filo
Hodinářův učeň (The Watchmaker’s Apprentice) – Martin Kurel
Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Jan Vlasák
Poslední aristokratka (The Last Aristocrat) – Martin Kurel
Skleněný pokoj (The Glass Room) – Milan Býček

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Hodinářův učeň (The Watchmaker’s Apprentice) – Marek Cpin
Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Helena Rovná
Poslední aristokratka (The Last Aristocrat) – Katarína Hollá
Skleněný pokoj (The Glass Room) – Katarína Štrbová Bieliková
Vlastníci (Owners) – Andrea Králová

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING 

Amnestie (Amnesty) – Andrea Štrbová
Hodinářův učeň (The Watchmaker’s Apprentice) – Helena Steidlová
Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Ivo Strangmüller
Skleněný pokoj (The Glass Room) – Pavla Frýdová, Tereza Prachařová, Leendert van Nimmwegen
Staříci (Old-Timers) – Eva Schwarzová

MAGNESIA AWARD FOR THE BEST STUDENT FILM – non-statutory award

Anežka (Once Upon a Time in the East Slovakia) – Adam Šoltés
Dcera (Daughter) – Daria Kashcheeva
Dezertér (Deserter) – Sasha Stelchenko
Hra (Playing) – Lun Sevnik
SH_T HAPPENS (SH_T HAPPENS) – Dávid Štumpf, Michaela Mihályi

BEST FILM POSTER – non-statutory award

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Roman Mrázek – awarded poster
Central Bus Station (Central Bus Station) – Přemysl Zajíček
Punk je hned! (Punk Never Ends!) – Andrej Kolenčík
Tiché doteky (A Certain Kind of Silence) – Lukáš Franz
Vlastníci (Owners) – David Zezula

AWARD OF THE FILM FANS – non-statutory award

Ženy v běhu (Women on the Run) – directed by Martin Horský

Czech Film Center

Národní 28, 110 00 Praha 1
Česká republika

Email: info@filmcenter.cz

Contact us